4th q-bio Conference Contributed Speakers

The program includes 27 slots for contributed talks. The following were selected by the program committee among all of the submissions.

  1. Gabor Balazsi, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Population-level control of gene expression
  2. Naama Brenner, Technion, Israel, Adaptive Response and Background Signal Compensation
  3. Anat Burger, University of California, San Diego, Abduction and asylum in the lives of transcription factors
  4. Michael Fero, Stanford University, Automation, Computation and the Single Cell: Illuminating Complete Protein Localization Networks
  5. Paul Francois, Rockefeller University, Predicting Embryonic Patterning using Mutual Entropy Fitness and in silico Evolution
  6. Jaline Gerardin, University of California, San Francisco, Engineering circuits for temporal control
  7. Alex Groisman, University of California, San Diego, Generation and applications of microfluidic gradients
  8. Ryan N. Gutenkunst, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Inferring the demographic history of multiple populations from genomic polymorphism data
  9. Jason Haugh, North Carolina State University, Dynamic Regulation of Growth Factor Signaling Networks
  10. Yi Jiang, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Cell order in bacterial swarms arises from reversals of moving direction
  11. Melissa Kemp, Georgia Institute of Technology, Regulation of the IL-4 cytokine signaling network is distributed via multiple redox-sensitive regulatory mechanisms
  12. Justin Kinney, CSHL, Using deep sequencing to characterize the biophysical mechanism of a transcriptional regulatory sequence
  13. Paul Kulesa, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Reprogramming multipotent tumor cells with embryonic microenvironments
  14. Yihan Lin, University of Chicago, Phase Response of the Cell Cycles to Perturbations
  15. Narendra Maheshri, MIT, Regulatory Role of Tandem Repeats
  16. Debora Marks, Harvard Medical School, Saturation and competition drive siRNA and microRNA activity: It’s more than the binding sites
  17. Bruno Martins, University of Edinburgh, Functional Trade-offs in Allosteric Sensing
  18. Natasa Miskov-Zivanov, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Modeling of Peripheral T Cell Differentiation
  19. Octavio Mondragon-Palomino, University of California, San Diego, Entrainment of bacterial synthetic clocks
  20. Philippe Nghe, AMOLF, Amsterdam, Evolution of phenotypic plasticity in a synthetic regulatory network
  21. Khalid Salaita, Emory University, Spatio-Mechanical Inputs Alter ErbB Receptor Functions
  22. Silvia Santos, Stanford University, Spatial positive feedback at the onset of mitosis
  23. Anurag Sethi, Los Alamos National Lab, Interplay Between Reaction Stoichiometry and Effective Concentration: A Structure-based Synergetic Study on Grb2:Sos1 Complex
  24. Alex Sigal, California Institute of Technology, Direct cell to cell transmission of HIV confers resistance to therapy and may produce a virus reservoir
  25. Arvind Subramaniam, Harvard University, Synonymous codon usage determines sensitivity of gene expression to amino acid starvation
  26. Xiaojing Yang, University of California, San Francisco, Robust switch-like destruction of the CDK inhibitor Sic1 is ensured by a double negative feedback loop
  27. Hyun Youk, MIT, Pluripotency signatures in single embryonic stem cells

© 2018 New Mexico Consortium