4th q-bio Conference Venue and Travel Information

The 4th q-bio Conference took place August 11-14, 2010 at St. John's College in Santa Fe, New Mexico, US.

  • The site of the conference is the Santa Fe campus of St. John's College
  • Driving directions from the Albuquerque International Sunport (ABQ) to St. John's College
  • General information about attending a conference at St. John's College
  • A welcome message for attendees of the 2010 q-bio Conference from St. John's College
  • Taxi (local, limited service, reservations recommended):
  • Limousine service:
    • Carey of Albuquerque: 888-644-4514
    • Devine Limo: 800-509-5092
    • Star Limo: 505-848-9999
    • Limotion VIP limousine: 505-820-0816
  • Airport shuttle service (reservations are strongly encouraged):
    • Sandia Shuttle Express: 888-775-5696 (toll free)
    • Roadrunner Shuttle: 505-424-3367 [based out of Santa Fe Municipal (SAF) airport]
    • Twin Hearts Express: 800-654-9456 (toll free)
  • Train/bus service:
    • Rail Runner To take the train to Santa Fe from ABQ (for a total cost of only $8!), look for the city bus stop next to the outside uncovered lane of Sunport Blvd SE, which is just outside of baggage claim. (It is located on the far west side of the pedestrian island.) There are two bus routes that connect ABQ to the Alvarado Transit Center (ATC) in downtown Albuquerque. The 50 is a regular full-size city bus (costs $1 to ride) and it runs every 30 minutes. The 350 is a little tiny bus. It is a free express shuttle that runs directly to the ATC, where you catch the train. The 50 also goes to the ATC (in about the same amount of time), with a few stops in between. You might want to take the 50 if the 350 will be crowded or you have enough time for a stroll around downtown Albuquerque. There are schedules posted at the bus stop. You can find the express shuttle schedule here. The one-way cost of the train ride is $7. You can pay with a credit card (but not AMEX). The ticket agent can also make change if you want to pay in cash. In Santa Fe, you have two options. 1) Get off the train at the last stop, Santa Fe Depot. Then take the free Santa Fe Pick-Up shuttle (you should see a row of shuttle buses parked on Montezuma Ave waiting for passengers; these buses can be crowded) to the Downtown Transit Center, which is next to the Convention Center. Then take the Route M (Museum Hill) Santa Fe Trails bus directly to St. John's College (tell the bus driver that St. John's College is your destination). A bus schedule can be found here. It will cost $1 to ride the Santa Fe Trails bus. 2) Alternatively, you can get off the train at the first Santa Fe stop (South Capitol Station) and then take any city bus that picks up at that location to the Downtown Transit Center (make sure the bus is going in the correct direction, toward the Santa Fe Plaza), where you will transfer to the Route M bus. (You can also walk from either Santa Fe train stop to St. John's College, but it's a long walk.)
  • Parking on campus is available but limited. Request a parking permit at the conference registration desk.
  • Early arrival:
    • The following hotels are close to downtown Santa Fe and offer relatively reasonable rates: Santa Fe Sage Inn, Old Santa Fe Inn, and The Lodge at Santa Fe. The organizers do not endorse any of these hotels. This listing is provided solely to illustrate what's available. By the way, because the q-bio Conference is sponsored by the Los Alamos National Laboratory, you can legitimately claim to be traveling on government business and request the government lodging rate ($109/night excluding taxes). Many hotels will offer the government rate if you request it.
    • A cheaper and more convenient option for a stay, especially for those arriving late in the day, might be a stay at one of many airport hotels in Albuquerque, and catching an early shuttle to Santa Fe.
  • St. John's campus map shows important conference-related sites.

4th q-bio Conference All Participants

The conference will attract about 200 people. Currently, the following people have confirmed their participation

  1. Altan-Bonnet, Grégoire
  2. An, Gary
  3. Arndt, Stephen
  4. Balazsi, Gabor
  5. Bassler, Bonnie
  6. Barua, Dipak
  7. Bearer, Elaine
  8. Becker, Nils
  9. Belmonte, Julio
  10. Ben Isaac, Eyal
  11. Bertolusso, Roberto
  12. Boettiger, Alistair
  13. Bogdan, Paul
  14. Boulineau, Sarah
  15. Braun, Rosemary
  16. Bruck, Jehoshua
  17. Burger, Anat
  18. Burgess, Susan
  19. Brenner, Naama
  20. Cahill, Kevin
  21. Cazzaniga, Paolo
  22. Chylek, Lily
  23. Delmotte, Antoine
  24. Dempster, Sara
  25. Dhummakupt, Adit
  26. Drake, Ken
  27. El-Samad, Hana
  28. Elowitz, Michael
  29. Emonet, Thierry
  30. Enders, Jeffrey
  31. Espinoza, Flor
  32. Faeder, James
  33. Fero, Michael
  34. Ferrell, James
  35. Finski, Alexei
  36. Francois, Paul
  37. de Freitas, Michael
  38. Gao, Jun
  39. Ganesan, Ambhighainath
  40. Gerardin, Jaline
  41. Ghim, Cheol-Min
  42. Gnanakaran, Gnana
  43. Goldstein, Byron
  44. Goodwin, Cody
  45. Goyal, Sachin
  46. Griesemer, Marc
  47. Gueth, Robert
  48. Guo, Jianfu
  49. Gutenkunst, Ryan
  50. Hafner, Marc
  51. Halasz, Adam
  52. Hall, Richard S.
  53. Hancioglu, Baris
  54. Hart, Yuval
  55. Hausser, Jean
  56. Hayashi, Kentaro
  57. He, Jiankui
  58. Helms, Stephen
  59. Hlavacek, William
  60. Hogg, Justin
  61. Hong, Sun-Hae
  62. Hu, Bin
  63. Huang, KC
  64. Hufton, Andrew
  65. Hyman, Mac
  66. Janulevicius, Albertas
  67. Jentsch, Garrit
  68. Jiang, Yi
  69. Jiang, Lingli
  70. Joo, Jaewook
  71. Kadamur, Ganesh
  72. Kanigel-Winner, Kimberly
  73. Kang, Yuejun
  74. Kemp, Melissa
  75. Kobayashi, Tetsuya
  76. Kinney, Justin
  77. Kulesa, Paul
  78. Lahav, Galit
  79. Lander, Arthur
  80. Lawson, Michael
  81. Levine, Joe
  82. Li, Zhiyuan
  83. Lin, Yihan
  84. Liphardt, Jan
  85. Lipniacki, Tomasz
  86. Liu, Xili
  87. Liu, Jintao
  88. Liu, Jiangxia
  89. Lockard, Meghan
  90. Losert, Wolfgang
  91. Lou, Chunbo
  92. Lu, Dan
  93. Maheshri, Narendra
  94. Maienschein-Cline, Mark
  95. Mao, Yi
  96. Marasco, Christina
  97. Marks, Debora
  98. Martins, Bruno
  99. Mateescu, Maria
  100. Mehalek, Simon
  101. Mehr, Ramit
  102. Meir, Yigal
  103. Millard, Bjorn
  104. Miskov-Zivanov, Natasa
  105. Mondragon-Palomino, Octavio
  106. Mora, Thierry
  107. Mu, Fangping
  108. Mukherji, Shankar
  109. Munsky, Brian
  110. Nemenman, Ilya
  111. Nghe, Philippe
  112. Nip, Michael
  113. Nisoli, Cristiano
  114. Noireaux, Vincent
  115. Oliver, Janet
  116. Oprea, Tudor
  117. Pace, Emily
  118. Pan, Keyao
  119. Payne, Stephen
  120. Paz, Mario
  121. Peleg, Barak
  122. Pehlke, Carolyn
  123. Pescini, Dario
  124. Petrov, Tatjana
  125. Pontius, William
  126. Quake, Stephen
  127. Rawlings, Afi
  128. Ray, Christian
  129. Rao, Christopher
  130. Rivera, Erin M.
  131. Roh, Min
  132. Rohlf, Thimo
  133. Romero, Henry
  134. Rubinstein, Boris
  135. Saberi, Saeed
  136. Sakellarios, Zairis
  137. Salaita, Khalid
  138. Santos, Silvia
  139. Savageau, Michael
  140. Seale, Kevin
  141. Sekar, John
  142. Schoof, Erwin
  143. Schwab, David
  144. Schwartz, Samantha
  145. Sethi, Anurag
  146. Shen, Xiling
  147. Shin, Jonghyeon
  148. Shoval, Oren
  149. Shraiman, Boris
  150. Skoge, Monica
  151. Skotheim, Jan
  152. Sigal, Alex
  153. Sneddon, Michael
  154. Song, Piyou
  155. Song, Joe
  156. Sood, Pranidhi
  157. Sourjik, Victor
  158. Subramaniam, Arvind
  159. Tabei, Ali
  160. Tamsir, Alvin
  161. Tan, Longzhi
  162. Tanase Nicola, Sorin
  163. Tay, Savas
  164. van Teeffelen, Sven
  165. Tchernookov, Martin
  166. Tiwari, Abhinav
  167. Tostevin, Filipe
  168. Traldi, Eliane
  169. Tyson, John
  170. Udyavar, Akshata
  171. Venturelli, Ophelia
  172. Voigt, Christopher
  173. Wadsworth, W. Duncan
  174. Walczak, Aleksandra
  175. Wall, Michael
  176. Wang, Haizhou
  177. Wang, Shangying
  178. Watson, Sydeaka
  179. Weinberger, Leor
  180. Werner, James
  181. Wikswo, John
  182. Wilson, Bridget
  183. Wingreen, Ned
  184. Wong, Jeffrey
  185. Wu, Sheng
  186. Wu, Jialiang
  187. Xi, Dong
  188. Yang, Xiaojing
  189. Yao, Guang
  190. Yeh, Tim
  191. Yi, Ming
  192. Zahoranszky-Kohalmi, Gergely
  193. Zhou, Yi
  194. Zilman, Anton
  195. Zimmer, Christoph

4th q-bio Conference Poster Spotlight Presenters

The program includes 16 slots for poster spotlight talks:

  1. Jeffrey R. Enders, Vanderbilt University, Characterizing the Saccharomyces cerevisiae respiratory oscillation exometabolome by ion mobility-mass spectrometry
  2. Ambhi Ganesan, Johns Hopkins University, PKA is a control node in a Ca2+-dependent oscillatory circuit in pancreatic beta cells
  3. Sachin Goyal, Emory University, Determination of the number of proteins bound non-specifically to DNA
  4. Yuval Hart, Weizmann Institute, Robust Control in the Nitrogen Assimilation System of E.coli
  5. Jean Hausser, Basel University, Timing matters: Towards a kinetic model of miRNA-mediated gene silencing
  6. Jintao Liu, University of Pittsburgh, Variable Time-Delay to Commitment is the Major Source of Heterogeneity in Bacterial Spore Germination Kinetic
  7. Tetsuya Kobayashi, University of Tokyo, Dynamic Decision Making by Intracellular Kinetics
  8. Mark Maienschein-Cline, University of Chicago, Integration of high-throughput DNA binding and gene expression data to understand effector B cell fate choice
  9. Shankar Mukherji, MIT, MicroRNAs generate gene expression thresholds with ultrasensitive transitions
  10. Mei-Lyn Ong, MIT, Genetic control of robustness and tunability in the yeast osmosensing signaling pathway
  11. Tatjana Petrov, EPFL, Stochastic Semantics of Rule-based Models
  12. William Pontius, Yale University, Behavioral variability in the bacterial chemotaxis system arising from component localization
  13. Barak Peleg, Weizmann Institute, Up and Down: membrane waves driven by curved activators of actin polymerization
  14. Jacob Stewart-Ornstein, University of California, San Francisco, Noise in Gene Expression Reveals Cellular Pathways
  15. Savas Tay, Stanford University, Uncorrelated transcription factor dynamics in sister cells
  16. Julia Tsitron, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, A Biophysical Model of Chemical Sensing

4th q-bio Conference Poster Presenters

There will be over a hundred poster presentations at the conference. Poster sessions are some of the liveliest and most anticipated conference events.

Information for Presenters

  • If your accepted poster is missing from this page after July 1, or if there is a problem with its listing, please notify the organizers by email.
  • Your poster number, which you will need to locate the poster board assigned to you, is the number listed above next to your name. This number may change before Aug 1, 2010 but it will be fixed after Aug 1.
  • Set up your poster during the lunch break on the day of your presentation (Thursday, August 12 for Poster Session 1 or Friday, August 13 for Poster Session 2). Please use the recommended method to attach your poster to the cloth poster boards - velcro stickers will be available. Poster boards will be located in the Junior and Senior Rooms, which are adjacent to the Great Hall.
  • Poster boards have a portrait orientation: 4 feet (120 cm) wide by 6 feet (180 cm) tall.
  • Poster presenters are expected to be at their posters from 20:30 to 23:30 on the day of their presentation. Please be available to present your work during this time. Beverage and food service ends at 23:00; the poster session ends at midnight.
  • Remove your poster before the end of the first coffee break on the day following your presentation and no earlier than midnight on the day of your presentation.

Poster Session 1, Thursday, Aug 12

  1. Vincent Noireaux, University of Minnesota, Synthetic gene circuits with a cell-free toolbox
  2. Boris Rubinstein, Stowers Institute for Biomedical Research, Local and Global Dynamics in Protein Networks
  3. Wolfgang Losert, University of Maryland, Cellular Motion: From Waves to Migration
  4. Zhiyuan Li, University of California, San Francisco, Decision making of p53 network: an example of kinetic control in biological decision-making
  5. KC Huang, Stanford University, Evolutionary Perspectives on the Determination of Bacterial Cell Shape
  6. Melissa Kemp, Georgia Institute of Technology, Regulation of the IL-4 cytokine signaling network is distributed via multiple redox-sensitive regulatory mechanisms (talk)
  7. Xiling Shen, Cornell University, Multi-scale Robustness analysis revealing novel cell cycle regulators in extreme conditions
  8. Jeffrey R. Enders, Vanderbilt University, Characterizing the Saccharomyces cerevisiae respiratory oscillation exometabolome by ion mobility-mass spectrometry (spotlight)
  9. Ilya Nemenman, Emory University, Gain control in molecular information processing
  10. Ramit Mehr, Bar Ilan University, Selection In Germinal Centers as Reflected by the Shape Characteristics of Immunoglobulin Gene Lineage Trees: A Multi-Scale Simulation
  11. Ryan Gutenkunst, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Cell adhesion via antibodies or immunoadhesins to surfaces displaying Fc receptors
  12. Jaline Gerardin, University of California, San Francisco, Engineering circuits for temporal control (talk)
  13. Julio Belmonte, Indiana University, Modeling of the Interaction of Oscillatory Networks and Biomechanics in Somitogenesis
  14. Filipe Tostevin, Amolf, Precision of cell length sensing via concentration gradients
  15. Gary An, Northwestern University, Studies of Cellular Movement using Computational Cellular Ethology
  16. Sarah Boulineau, AMOLF, How are growing cells responding to perturbations?
  17. Gabor Balazsi, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Population-level control of gene expression (spotlight)
  18. Adit Dhummakupt, Vanderbilt University, Measuring Oxygen Concentration Under Staphylococcus aureus Biofilms in Response to Chemical Gradients in a Microfludic Device
  19. Longzhi Tan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Molecular Adaptations Are Rarely Reversible during Bacterial Evolution against Alternative Antibiotics
  20. Eyal Ben Isaac, Weizmann Institute, The effect of actin filaments organization on membrane patterns and stability
  21. Ophelia Venturelli, California Institute of Technology, Mechanisms for ultrasensitivity, dynamic response and robustness in the galactose genetic switch
  22. Ganesh Kadamur, UT Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas, Creating synergism with a single allosteric enzyme
  23. Albertas Janulevicius, Delft University of Technology, Cell flexibility affects the alignment of model myxobacteria
  24. Yuval Hart, Weizmann Institute, Robust Control in the Nitrogen Assimilation System of E.coli (spotlight)
  25. Benjamin Machta, Cornell University, Implications of criticality in plasma membranes
  26. Tetsuya Kobayashi, University of Tokyo, Dynamic Decision Making by Intracellular Kinetics (spotlight)
  27. Aleksandra Walczak, Princeton University, Telling time with an intrinsically noisy clock
  28. Sheng Wu, University of California, Santa Barbara, StochKit2: Efficient and extensible software for stochastic simulation of biochemical systems
  29. Alistair Boettiger, University of California, Berkeley, Effects of Network Topology on the Reliability of Transcriptional Regulation
  30. Michael Sneddon, Yale University, Coordination of Multiple Flagella in Bacteria through Signaling Noise
  31. Tomasz Lipniacki, Polish National Academy of Sciences, Activation of B-cells by spatial reorganization
  32. Alex Groisman, University of California, San Diego, Generation and applications of microfluidic gradients (talk)
  33. Paul Francois, Rockefeller University, Predicting Embryonic Patterning using Mutual Entropy Fitness and in silico Evolution (talk)
  34. Lily Chylek, University of New Mexico, Guidelines for annotating rule-based models
  35. Joe Levine, California Institute of Technology, Pulsed Phosphorylation Regulates Sporulation Initiation in Bacillus subtilis
  36. Michael Lawson, University of California, Santa Barbara, Polarized Stochastic Amplification During Mating in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
  37. Jun Gao, LANL, Comparative toxicological analysis of quantum dots and wires on human skin tissue
  38. Ambhi Ganesan, Johns Hopkins University, PKA is a control node in a Ca2+-dependent oscillatory circuit in pancreatic beta cells (spotlight)
  39. Flor Espinoza, University of New Mexico, Using Hierarchical Clustering and Dendrograms to Quantify the Clustering of Membrane Proteins
  40. Samantha Schwartz, University of New Mexico, Investigating FcεRI Complex Stability using Fluorogen Activating Peptides
  41. Jintao Liu, University of Pittsburgh, Variable Time-Delay to Commitment is the Major Source of Heterogeneity in Bacterial Spore Germination Kinetic (spotlight)
  42. Erwin Schoof, The Institute of Cancer Research, London, Deriving Kinase-Substrate Network Models from Co-Modulated Phosphorylation Events
  43. Garrit Jentsch, Yale University, A quantitative analysis of the competition for IL-2 between Teff and Treg cells
  44. Eitan Rotem, Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Noise Amplification Breaks the Symmetry in Living Cells (talk)
  45. Jean Hausser, Basel University, Timing matters: Towards a kinetic model of miRNA-mediated gene silencing (spotlight)
  46. Thierry Mora, Princeton University, Diversity of antibody receptor proteins in the B cell repertoire
  47. Xili Liu, University of California, San Francisco, Quantitative Measurement for the START Threshold in Budding Yeast Cell Cycle
  48. Thimo Rohlf, Epigenomics Project, Gene regulation in time and space: a model of the interdependence between genome structure and gene network dynamics
  49. Adam Halasz, West Virginia University, Differential Signaling with a Single Ligand
  50. Sara Dempster, Harvard University, Lethality and Isolation in the Yeast Transcriptional Network
  51. Oren Shoval, Weizmann Institute of Science, Fold change detection and scalar symmetry of sensory input fields
  52. Naama Brenner, Technion, Israel, Adaptive Response and Background Signal Compensation (talk)
  53. Sachin Goyal, Emory University, Determination of the number of proteins bound non-specifically to DNA (spotlight)
  54. Jason Haugh, North Carolina State University, Dynamic Regulation of Growth Factor Signaling Networks (talk)
  55. Marc Hafner, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Deterministic Characterization of Phase Diffusion in Biochemical Oscillators
  56. Cody Goodwin, Vanderbilt University, Ion Mobility-Mass Spectrometry Driven Natural Product Discovery
  57. Michael Fero, Stanford University, Automation, Computation and the Single Cell: Illuminating Complete Protein Localization Networks (talk)
  58. Eliane Traldi, Rutgers University, Modeling Promoter Escape
  59. Abhinav Tiwari, Rice University, Interaction of transcriptional feedbacks and post-translational kinetics leads to bistability in genetic circuits with multiple feedback loops
  60. Savas Tay, Stanford University, Uncorrelated transcription factor dynamics in sister cells (spotlight)
  61. Jiankui He, Rice University, Low-dimensional clustering reveals new influenza strains before they become dominant
  62. Sydeaka Watson, Baylor University, Bayesian Generalized Mixed Modeling of Relative Breadth of Mosaic and CON-M HIV-1 Vaccines
  63. Min Roh, University of California, Santa Barbara, Automatic optimization of importance sampling parameters in weighted stochastic simulation algorithm
  64. Dario Pescini, University of Milano Bicocca, Effects of stochastic fluctuations on the coordination of flagella in bacterial chemotaxis
  65. Akshata Udyavar, Vanderbilt University, Computational networks linking ECM-integrin interactions to tumor cell metabolism
  66. Maria Mateescu, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Hybrid Numerical Solution of the Chemical Master Equation
  67. Fangping Mu, LANL, Prediction of xenobiotics metabolism in human

Poster Session 2, Friday, Aug 13

  1. Xiaojing Yang, University of California, San Francisco, Robust switch-like destruction of the CDK inhibitor Sic1 is ensured by a double negative feedback loop (talk)
  2. Marc Griesemer, University of California, Santa Barbara, Spatial Localization of Chaperone BiP in the Endoplasmic Reticulum of Yeast
  3. Sven van Teeffelen, Princeton University, Control of shape and size in rodlike bacteria (talk)
  4. Sorin Tanase Nicola, Emory University, Fitness in fluctuating environments
  5. Anat Burger, University of California, San Diego, Abduction and asylum in the lives of transcription factors (talk)
  6. Jeffrey Wong, Duke University, Using viral-mediated noisy gene expression to probe signaling dynamics in mammalian cells
  7. Roberto Bertolusso, Rice University, Modeling the Dynamics of the RIG-I-MAVS/ NF-κB/IRF3 Signaling Pathway
  8. Justin Kinney, CSHL, Using deep sequencing to characterize the biophysical mechanism of a transcriptional regulatory sequence (talk)
  9. Kentaro Hayashi, Keio University, Signaling Flux Redistribution concept can switch survival to apoptosis in cancer cells
  10. Jialiang Wu, Georgia Institute of Technology, Hybrid Modeling of Dopamine Signal Transduction
  11. Mark Maienschein-Cline, University of Chicago, Integration of high-throughput DNA binding and gene expression data to understand effector B cell fate choice (spotlight)
  12. Shangying Wang, Duke University, Quantifying negative feedback regulation by miRNAs
  13. Paul Kulesa, Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Reprogramming multipotent tumor cells with embryonic microenvironments (talk)
  14. Keyao Pan, Rice University, Spatio-Temporal Character of Selection and Diversity over the H3 Influenza Hemagglutinin
  15. Alex Sigal, Caltech, Direct cell to cell transmission of HIV confers resistance to therapy and may produce a virus reservoir (talk)
  16. Natasa Miskov-Zivanov, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine, Modeling of Peripheral T Cell Differentiation (talk)
  17. Yihan Lin, University of Chicago, Phase Response of the Cell Cycles to Perturbations (talk)
  18. Ali Tabei, University of Chicago, Impact of competition from self on the efficacy of broadly neutralizing antibodies for HIV
  19. Kevin Cahill, University of New Mexico, Cell-Penetrating Peptides, Electroporation, and Drug Delivery
  20. Tatjana Petrov, EPFL, Stochastic Semantics of Rule-based Models (spotlight)
  21. Nils Becker, AMOLF, Simulating rare events in cell cycle regulation
  22. Khalid Salaita, Emory University, Spatio-Mechanical Inputs Alter ErbB Receptor Functions (talk)
  23. Bruno Martins, University of Edinburgh, Functional Trade-offs in Allosteric Sensing (talk)
  24. Jaewook Joo, University of Tennessee, Amplified negative feedback loop as a model for LPS-induced NF-kappaB response
  25. Monica Skoge, University of California, San Diego, Dynamics of key signaling molecules during gradient sensing in the social amoeba Dictyostelium
  26. Robert Gueth, New Mexico State University, Gene Interaction Validation Against BioGRID
  27. Stephen Helms, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Regulatory Mechanisms of a Conformational Switch in a Scaffolding Protein
  28. Yi Jiang, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Cell order in bacterial swarms arises from reversals of moving direction (talk)
  29. Christian Ray, Rice University, Operon organization in different E. coli multi-gene networks correlates with noise reduction
  30. Stephen Arndt, Vandnerbilt University, Intra Microfluidic Calcium Cycling and Balance in T Cells
  31. Jacob Stewart-Ornstein, University of California, San Francisco, Noise in Gene Expression Reveals Cellular Pathways (spotlight)
  32. Christina Marasco, Vanderbilt University, Investigating Leukocyte Dynamic Response to Stimuli in an Integrated Microfluidic-Ion Mobility-Mass Spectrometer
  33. Sun-Hae Hong, Stanford University, Quantitative Analysis of DNA transport and storage during replication in Caulobacter crescentus
  34. Baris Hancioglu, Virginia Tech, A Dynamical Model of Mitotic Exit in Budding Yeast
  35. William Pontius, Yale University, Behavioral variability in the bacterial chemotaxis system arising from component localization (spotlight)
  36. Yi Zhou, University of Pittsburgh, Molecular crowding represents a physical constraint that regulates cell growth through metabolic pathway selection
  37. John Sekar, University of Pittsburgh, Rule Refinement in BioNetGen
  38. Justin Hogg, University of Pittsburgh, Hybrid particle-population simulations for rule-based models
  39. Debora Marks, Harvard Medical School, Saturation and competition drive siRNA and microRNA activity: It’s more than the binding sites (talk)
  40. Haizhou Wang, New Mexico State University, Generalized Logical Network Model of Cell Cycle with Mitosis and Exit Control
  41. Barak Peleg, Weizmann Institute, Up and Down: membrane waves driven by curved activators of actin polymerization (spotlight)
  42. Ken Drake, Vanderbilt University, Amino Acids as Cardioprotective Substrates in the Anoxic Heart
  43. Octavio Mondragon-Palomino, University of California, San Diego, Entrainment of bacterial synthetic clocks (talk)
  44. Jody May, Vanderbilt University, Development of a Multi-Channel Ion Mobility-Mass Spectrometer for High-Throughput Interrogation of Cellular Response
  45. Julia Tsitron, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, A Biophysical Model of Chemical Sensing (spotlight)
  46. Saeed Saberi, Simon Fraser University, Chromosome driven spatial patterning of proteins in bacteria
  47. Silvia Santos, Stanford University, Spatial positive feedback at the onset of mitosis (talk)
  48. Hyun Youk, MIT, Pluripotency signatures in single embryonic stem cells (talk)
  49. Yuval Hart, Weizmann Institute, Robust Control in the Carbon Fixation Pathway of C4 Plants
  50. Thimo Rohlf, Epigenomics Project, Receptor cross-talk in angiogenesis: Mapping environmental cues to cell phenotype in a stochastic, Boolean signaling network model
  51. Shankar Mukherji, MIT, MicroRNAs generate gene expression thresholds with ultrasensitive transitions (spotlight)
  52. Narendra Maheshri, MIT, Regulatory Role of Tandem Repeats (talk)
  53. Sachin Goyal, Emory University, Continuum Modeling of DNA
  54. Sudhakaran Prabakaran, Harvard Medical School, Phospho-form distributions of proteins – quantitation, mathematical analysis and biological significance
  55. Anurag Sethi, Los Alamos National Lab, Interplay Between Reaction Stoichiometry and Effective Concentration: A Structure-based Synergetic Study on Grb2:Sos1 Complex (talk)
  56. Yi Mao, University of Tennessee, Engineering Regulatory Protein Complex through Interface Design: a Dynamic Simulation Study
  57. Martin Tchernookov, Emory University, A List Based Algorithm for Large Deviation Functions
  58. Mei-Lyn Ong, MIT, Genetic control of robustness and tunability in the yeast osmosensing signaling pathway (spotlight)
  59. Afi Rawlings, University of Michigan, Catch and Release: Interactions of the Viral RNA Silencing Suppressor (p19) with Human RISC Complexes
  60. Jiangxia Liu, University of Pittsburgh, Macromolecular Crowding (MC) potentially contributes to the Warburg effect in cancer cells
  61. Philippe Nghe, AMOLF, Amsterdam, Evolution of phenotypic plasticity in a synthetic regulatory network (talk)
  62. Carolyn Pehlke, University of Wisconsin, Quantitation of Collagen Alignment: a Tool for characterizing Cancer Invasion and Progression
  63. Arvind Subramaniam, Harvard University, Synonymous codon usage determines sensitivity of gene expression to amino acid starvation (talk)
  64. Antoine Delmotte, Imperial College, Multiscale Dynamics of Proteins revealed by Graph Partitioning
  65. Bin Hu, LANL, A Model for Early Events in T-cell Receptor Signaling
  66. Ming Yi, Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Regulatory property of scaffold protein on MAPK cascade: A qualitative modeling
  67. Dipak Barua, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Optimization-based approach for transcriptional regulatory network refinement
  68. Richard S. Hall, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Systematic Discovery of Function for an Uncharacterized Transcription Factor
  69. Tinh Nguyen, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Identification of Transcriptional Regulator Effectors in Burkholderia xenovorans LB400
  70. Leor Weinberger, UCSD, Detection of an Intrinsic Transcriptional Frequency Across the Human Genome

© 2017 New Mexico Consortium